try Answers From trianswer.com
+1 vote
Can anyone please tell me which one is the best free anti-virus?
asked Mar 17, 2011 by nahid2k (101 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
Avast Free Antivirus - WindowsVersion 6.0-Protect your PC against the latest viruses and spyware
answered Mar 17, 2011 by welcome (182 points)
+1 vote
is the best free antivirus with good reason: it's one of the most recommended free Windows antivirus options. One nice thing about Avast is that the installer only installs the antivirus program � there's no toolbar or anything else to dodge. Definitions update automatically, scans can be scheduled, and the boot-time scan tool does a good job at uprooting even stubborn infections.@Guesttweet
answered Mar 19, 2011 by trianswer (22,754 points)
0 votes
  1. Avast mail

It’s one of the most popular malware protection programs, Avast is efficient in scanning the PC for junk files, virus codes and unnecessary apps. It can also equip your browser with a default Google toolbar if you choose so.

II. Panda

Has URL filtering ability and also does well in blocking access to harmful sites. Other bonuses include USB Key Protection and monitoring of the task manager tool.

III. 360 Total Security

360 Total Security provides online shopping protection, antiphishing support, network threat blockage and hard drive cleanup tools for users. But despite all these features processing speed isn’t affected at all.

IV. Avira

Avira is already preprogrammed and can perform its work automatically without direct intervention from the operator. There are multiple options for tasks such as protecting host file, archive scanning and even password protection.

V. VirusTotal

VirusTotal is known for giving in-depth analysis of files during scanning, it will show what modules are present in the file and also what they can do to your PC when left to run freely.

answered Jan 3 by triuser (1,747 points)