try Answers From trianswer.com
+1 vote
How to resolve DF-DLA-15 error on Android Apps?
asked May 11, 2016 by triuser (1,896 points)

6 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

To fix error DF-DLA-15

To fix error DF-DLA-15 you must uninstall updates and clear cache:

  1. Tap the Settings button on the screen
  2. Go to Apps
  3. Swipe to the right most and go to All
  4. Find Google Play Store and tap on it
  5. Press the Uninstall updates button
  6. After uninstall is done go to settings > Apps and > All apps
  7. Find Google Play services and tap on it
  8. Press Manage Space and Tap Clear All Data
  9. After the complete procedure try to install the app again 

This should have fixed the DF-DLA-15 issue.

answered May 25, 2016 by goodread (2,645 points)
selected May 25, 2016 by triuser
+1 vote
  • Go to Google Play app in App list and 
  • Clear the cache and the data
  • Now open the Google Play Store app 
  • You should be able to  download apps now.
  • If this does not help try the play troubleshooter
  • support.google.com/googleplay/troubleshooter/6241347?hl=en

If the above does not help then one possible solution for the DF-DLA-15 error is to clear the Dalvik cache.Learn how to clear Dalvik Cache without Recovery

answered May 11, 2016 by goodread (2,645 points)
+1 vote

If you started getting error DF-DLA-15 after doing an update then suggest removing the latest update.

To remove the latest update from Google play store follow:

  1. Go to setting
  2. Then  go to Application
  3. Go to Google Play Store
  4. Press Uninstall updates
answered May 12, 2016 by goodread (2,645 points)
+2 votes
Do you buy android apps from Google Play store then add a valid payment option in Google Play store and this error will go away.
answered May 14, 2016 by dima (107 points)
+2 votes
I got this error DF-DLA-15 at google play when I tried load apps. It started after I reset the phone to factory defaults (at starting the phone  push vol+ and menu ).

I then couldn't use google play for days. Until I did go to settings -> Accounts and sync. I modified something there, I removed the other user, and created, and un selected background data and auto sync.

Then google play said that backround data must be on. So after that: google play store was able to load all apps from there.
answered May 27, 2016 by kaarlo52 (106 points)
0 votes

follow the video to Fix DF-DLA-15 Error while retrieving information from server - Google play store​

answered Sep 5, 2016 by goodread (2,645 points)