try Answers From trianswer.com
+2 votes
How to fix snapchat playback black screen?
asked May 9, 2016 by triuser (13,157 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote

There are three things in Snapchat:

  • A snap is an image or photo of a moment
  • Series of snap are mostly photos of the same event
  • A Snapchat story is the video clip of the event or moment

If you have a story then to resolve a black screen error in Snapchat you would have to wait for 24 hours because a story expires in 24 hours and if you have a snap then go into the settings > conversation and delete the snap which is having the issue.

After following the delete snap process you should restart the Snapchat app.

answered May 9, 2016 by goodread (25,323 points)
0 votes
on the android device go to setting and then to apps and then to Snapchat clear cache and clear data the black screen issue should resolve.
answered Jun 16, 2016 by goodread (25,323 points)
0 votes

  • The video will fix Snapchat camera issue
answered Sep 5, 2016 by goodread (25,323 points)