try Answers From trianswer.com
0 votes
What is the full form of BIOS in computers?
asked Jun 4, 2010 by triuser (1,765 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
BIOS stands for Basic Input Output System.It is the pro gramme which boots the operating system.
answered Jun 4, 2010 by trianswer (22,754 points)
0 votes
The BIOS is unique compared to normal software in that it doesn't all load from disk; it is preloaded into memory chips.
answered Jun 4, 2010 by trianswer (22,754 points)
0 votes

The BIOS (Basic Input/Output System) is a chip on the motherboard that boots the computer and allows Windows to communicate with the hardware. Although the risk of doing so is considerable, you may need to update your computer's BIOS for it to work with new hardware.

BIOS is a prgram that starts when you turn on your computer. It checks all of your hardware, hard drive, cd rom, cards, etc. to ensure they all have power and are working. It has several different categories, you can see your BIOS by paying attention to the screen when it first starts up. When you see "*** f2 for system" or something to that affect then *** the key and you will go into your BIOS. Just DO NOT make any changes, it will screw up your computer big time if you do not know what it all entails
answered Jul 28, 2010 by trianswer (22,754 points)