try Answers From trianswer.com
0 votes
What does ringworm look like?
asked Dec 10, 2010 by triuser (1,751 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Face
Itch, loss of hair or breaking off of hair in the beard region for men, and crusty red skin on the face and neck are common symptoms of ring worm in the facial region. The ring pattern generally does not occur on the face.

Scalp
If ringworm affects the scalp, then the symptoms may resemble a dandruff problem. The scalp is usually itchy and is scaly. This is accompanied by loss of hair in patches creating bald spots. The hair may also break off and create stubble. Small patches of red inflamed skin can also form and in more severe cases skin lesions that can ooze pus.

Groin
Reddish-brown and scaly patches of skin develop that are very itchy and can create a burning sensation. These patches do not form on the genitals, but rather in the groin area and upper thigh regions.

Foot
What does ringworm look like in the foot region? This is commonly known as athlete’s foot. Feet affected will have patches of inflamed red skin. The skin will often be scaly or thickened and cracked. Blisters may be evident. The affected skin may itch and burn as well. The area between the toes is most often affected by the fungus. For some individuals, a strong odor accompanies this skin infection.

Nails
If the nails on the toes or hands are affected by the ringworm fungus, then they become discolored – usually yellow, thick and scaly, and very brittle or chalky to the point of crumbling.
answered Jan 2, 2011 by trianswer (22,754 points)
0 votes

Ringworm on the skin start as a red, scaly patch.

answered Apr 17 by triuser (1,751 points)