try Answers From trianswer.com
+1 vote
What is the difference between an exe and a dll?
asked Jan 18, 2011 by triuser (1,774 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
An exe is an executible program. A DLL (Dynamic Link Library) is a file that can be loaded and executed by programs dynamically.
answered Jan 18, 2011 by trianswer (22,754 points)
0 votes
Both of them contains function and can be executed. But exe is an executable file which can be directly run by user while the dll is an accompanying file contains functions library which are linked to the main executable (.exe) file.
answered Jan 19, 2011 by trianswer (22,754 points)