try Answers From trianswer.com
0 votes
How come I cant get the delta symbol on my iPhone?
asked Dec 20, 2010 by triuser (1,751 points)

5 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer
Guy,HERE IS HOW TO ADD SYMBOLS,YOU CAN TRY IT:
1) Go to settings -> general -> keyboard -> international keyboards.
2) Activate the japanese keyboard regardless of whether u speak japanese.
3) Open text box in SMS/EMAIL/Safari whatever.
4) Press the globe button until it switches to japanese (kana not qwert) keyboard.
5) On the left hand side press the second button from the bottom that says abc until it switches to *123.
6) Your keyboard should now have symbols on it.
answered Dec 22, 2010 by trianswer (22,754 points)
selected Oct 22, 2015 by Adam Right
0 votes
You can ask questions and answer questions on twitter.This is twitter app.This is twitter application.
answered Dec 22, 2010 by trianswer (22,754 points)
0 votes
You can't modify the iPhone keyboard
answered Aug 29, 2012 by solved_answers (1,450 points)
0 votes
You probably can copy the delta symbol from a web page and paste in the message
answered Aug 29, 2012 by adam_right (937 points)
0 votes
Use the Japanese keyboard as mentioned and type *123.6 and you would get delta symbol
answered Aug 29, 2012 by solved_answers (1,450 points)