try Answers From trianswer.com
0 votes
How to delete google search history? clear the search keywords from Google
asked Aug 14, 2010 by triuser (1,781 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
  1. Click the Tools menu.
   2. Select Clear Private Data.
   3. Select the 'Browsing History' option.
   4. Click the Clear Private Data Now button.
answered Aug 15, 2010 by trianswer (22,754 points)
reshown Nov 2, 2015 by Adam Right
0 votes
manually delete your saved Google searches (AutoComplete history), you can perform the following steps:

Internet Explorer 7:

1.Open Internet Explorer
2.From the Tools menu, select Internet Options
3.Choose the tab labeled General
4.Under Browser History, select Delete
5.Next to Form data, choose Delete forms…
6.Click Yes
Internet Explorer 6:

1.Open Internet Explorer
2.From the Tools menu, select Internet Options
3.Choose the tab labeled Content
4.Under Personal Information, select Autocomplete
5.Select Clear Forms
6.Click Yes
Firefox:

1.Open Firefox
2.From the Tools menu, select Options
3.Choose the tab labeled Privacy
4.Select Clear now…
5.Put checkmark next to the box labeled Saved Form and Search History
6.Click Clear Private Data Now@asktwitqa
answered Aug 15, 2010 by trianswer (22,754 points)
0 votes

Google gather all the information on every search which are pass through its programs. In 2012, Google consolidated its entire private information this gave the user the option to make decision of whether you need Google to have a collection of your web search history thus allowing it to third parties. Below are detailed steps on how to delete search history in Gmail thus increasing online privacy; Even Google now collects search data.

1. Visit gmail.com and sign in your account

The Google products are consolidated for you to make use of the same sign in so as to access the entire Google’s products like Gmail, documents and YouTube. 

2. Visit Google.com/History 

It is at this location that Google manage all the searches and any browsing information. Alternatively, you can visit Google History page on your Google’s major search engine. You will find a gear icon that shows settings, click it and go for “search History.”

3. Specify the kind of History you would like to delete

Go through the varied options found in the left hand side. You will find a list of search history dating back as you have been using Google account. 

4. Choose if to delete some parts or entire of your Google history

Choose some specific items on the category and go for the “Remove items button so as to delete specific history. 

5. Press “Delete All” button

Once you have selected the items you need to remove press the delete all button and you will have you online privacy increased. 

answered Mar 12 by triuser (1,781 points)