try Answers From trianswer.com
0 votes
How to activate green dot card?
asked Oct 12, 2010 by triuser (1,309 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer
1. Remove the back panel from your Green Dot package. Behind the panel you'll find the activation number. Gather your purchase receipt. The receipt has an additional number next to "PIN". This is your personal identification number for activation.

2. Visit the Green Dot activation page to activate your temporary card online. Type the 20-digit activation code into the first box, and then type the "Captcha code" into the second box. Click  "Continue" to go through the activation steps. You'll need to enter your PIN, Social Security number, full name and mailing address. Once you are finished, your card is registered and activated.

3. Call Green Dot by telephone to register and activate your temporary MasterCard by phone. The hours of operation are 8 a.m. to 1 p.m. Monday through Friday, and 8 a.m. to 10 p.m. Saturday and Sunday (Eastern Time). The number is 866-785-6963. Say "register a card" when prompted or press "1." You will be transferred to a Green Dot representative. Provide the representative with your activation number, PIN and personal information to register and activate your card.

4. Activate your permanent, re-loadable Green Dot Mastercard when it arrives in the mail. This normally takes seven to 10 business days. Visit the Green Dot permanent card activation website or call 866-795-7605. For activation, you'll need the 16-digit MasterCard number, the expiration date and the three-digit code found on the back
answered Oct 13, 2010 by trianswer (22,706 points)
selected Oct 22, 2015 by Adam Right
+1 vote
To activate your Green dot card on the web visit url://www.greendot.com/greendot/activation/online-activation-init
answered Aug 10, 2012 by trianswer (22,706 points)
+1 vote
To activate the Green dot card on the telephone call the Green dot card telephone number 866-785-6963
answered Aug 10, 2012 by trianswer (22,706 points)